2018 Programme

24 March 2018 Royal College of Music Baroque with Ashley Solomon HANDEL: The Harmonious Blacksmith variations
HANDEL: Trio Sonata in G minor Op.2 No.6
ECCLES: Suite for the Mad Lover
VIVALDI: La Folia trio RV63
PAISIBLE: She Would & She Would Not Suite
SAMARTINI: Sinfonia in A major; Recorder Concerto in F major

21 April 2018

Castalian Quartet with Amy Harman [bassoon]  DEVIENNE: Bassoon Quartet Op.73
SCHUBERT: String Quartet No.13 in A minor, D.804 Rosamunde
MOZART: Sonata in B flat, K.292, arranged for bassoon and piano
BRITTEN: String Quartet No.2 in C, Op.36 (1945)
19 May 2018 Onyx Brass  BACH: Toccata and Fugue in D minor
SHOSTAKOVICH: Fugue In A flat major
BACH: Fugue in A flat major
DOWLAND: Suite from Lachrymae
PURCELL: Remember not Lord our Offences
BACH: Chromatic Fugue; Fugue in G major “The Great”
SHOSTAKOVICH: Fugue in G major
BACH: Nun Komm der Heiden Heiland
JACKSON: Anything But
DUDDELL: Still Life
TIM JACKSON: Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis
16 June 2018 Jess Gillam and Zeynep Özsuca  PEDRO ITURRALDE: Pequena Czarda
BELA BARTOK: Three Hungarian Folksongs from Csik
JEREMY WALL: Elegy for Trane
ALLESSANDRO MARCELLO: Oboe Concerto
JOHN WILLIAMS: Escapades
CLAUDE DEBUSSY: Syrinx
MAURICE RAVEL: Piece en forme de Haberna
DARIUS MILHAUD: Scaramouche: Brazileira
DAVE HEATH: The Celtic
MICHAEL NYMAN: 'If' from 'The Diary of Anne Frank'
PETER DEROSE arr. RUDY WIEDOEFT: Deep Purple
PHIL WOODS: Sonata For Alto Sax & Piano
14 July 2018 Pelleas Ensemble  BAX: Elegiac Trio
BARTOK: Selections from Suite Paysanne Hongroise (flute & harp)
MISHA MULLOV-ABBADO: Three Meditation Songs
CORELLI: Trio sonata Op.3/2
SAINT-SAENS: Fantasie for Violin & Harp
RAVEL: Selections from Tombeau de Couperin
18 August 2018 Nathaniel Mander and Sam Brown [virginals and lute] JP SWEELINCK: Ballo del Granduca
WILLIAM BYRD: The Queen's Almain
JOHN DOWLAND: The most Sacred Queen Elizabeth her Galliard; Lachrimae; The Earl of Essex' Galliard
JOHN DANYEL: Mistress Anne Greene, her Leaves be Greene
WILLIAM BYRD: The Woods so Wilde
Anonymous: Romanesca improvised
JOHN DOWLAND: My Lord Willoughby's Welcome Home
JOHN DOWLAND: Semper Dowland, Semper Dolens
THOMAS TOMKINS: A Fancy for two to play
WILLIAM BYRD: My Lady Neville's Ground
GILES FARNABY: A Fancy for two to play
JOHN BLOW: Morlake Ground
THOMAS PLAYFORD: Parsons Farewell improvised
15 September 2018 Roderick Williams and Iain Burnside  SHUBERT: Die schöne Müllerin (Op. 25, D. 795)
 SEASON FINALE
6 October 2018 Alexandra Dariescu DEBUSSY: Estampes
BEETHOVEN: Sonata op 10 no 3
DEBUSSY: l'isle joyeuse
FAURÉ: Preludes (selection)
MESSIAEN: Preludes (selection)
CHOPIN: Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise Brillante op 22

You can sponsor any of these concerts now; details are on our Sponsorship page. Tickets will be on sale from mid-January 2018.