2018 Programme

24 March 2018 Royal College of Music Baroque with Ashley Solomon HANDEL: The Harmonious Blacksmith variations
HANDEL: Trio Sonata in G minor Op.2 No.6
ECCLES: Suite for the Mad Lover
VIVALDI: La Folia trio RV63
PAISIBLE: She Would & She Would Not Suite
SAMARTINI: Sinfonia in A major; Recorder Concerto in F major
21 April 2018 Castalian Quartet with Amy Harman [bassoon]  Mozart: K580a ‘adagio in F major’ (transcribed by Mordechai Rechtman)
Weber: Andante & Hungarian Rondo op.35 (transcribed by Mordechai Rechtman)
Schubert String Trio in B flat, D.581
Mozart: Sonata in B flat, K.292 arranged for bassoon and string quartet (arr. Farrington)
Mozart: Duo for violin and viola, K.423
Schubert: String Trio in B flat, D.471
Schubert /arr Iain Farrington: Romanze (from Rosamunde), D.797 (1823)
19 May 2018 Onyx Brass  BACH: Toccata and Fugue in D minor
SHOSTAKOVICH: Fugue In A flat major
BACH: Fugue in A flat major
DOWLAND: Suite from Lachrymae
PURCELL: Remember not Lord our Offences
BACH: Chromatic Fugue; Fugue in G major “The Great”
SHOSTAKOVICH: Fugue in G major
BACH: Nun Komm der Heiden Heiland
JACKSON: Anything But
DUDDELL: Still Life
TIM JACKSON: Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis
16 June 2018 Jess Gillam and Zeynep Özsuca  PEDRO ITTURALDE: Pequena Czardas
BENJAMIN BRITTEN: Temporal Variations
BELA BARTOK: Folk Songs
MICHAEL NYMAN: If
ALESSANDRO MARCELLO: Oboe Concerto
CLAUDE DEBUSSY: Syrinx
MAURICE RAVEL: Piece en forme de Habanera
RUDY WEIDEOFT: Valse Vanite
JOHN WILLIAMS: Escapades
DARIUS MILHAUD: Scaramouche
DEEP PURPLE: de Rose
14 July 2018 Pelleas Ensemble with Rosanna Rolton [harp] DUBOIS: Terzettino
IBERT: Deux Interludes
CORELLI: Trio Sonata Op. 3 no. 2
DEBUSSY: Première Arabesque; Syrinx; Pour Invoquer Pan
PIAZZOLLA: Histoire du Tango (Bordel 1900 and Nightclub 1960)
DEBUSSY: Sonata for Flute Viola and Harp
18 August 2018 Nathaniel Mander and Sam Brown [virginals and lute] JP SWEELINCK: Ballo del Granduca
WILLIAM BYRD: The Queen's Almain
JOHN DOWLAND: The most Sacred Queen Elizabeth her Galliard; Lachrimae; The Earl of Essex' Galliard
JOHN DANYEL: Mistress Anne Greene, her Leaves be Greene
WILLIAM BYRD: The Woods so Wilde
Anonymous: Romanesca improvised
JOHN DOWLAND: My Lord Willoughby's Welcome Home
JOHN DOWLAND: Semper Dowland, Semper Dolens
THOMAS TOMKINS: A Fancy for two to play
WILLIAM BYRD: My Lady Neville's Ground
GILES FARNABY: A Fancy for two to play
JOHN BLOW: Morlake Ground
THOMAS PLAYFORD: Parsons Farewell improvised
15 September 2018 Roderick Williams [baritone] and Iain Burnside [piano] SCHUBERT: Die schöne Müllerin (Op. 25, D. 795)
 SEASON FINALE
6 October 2018 Alexandra Dariescu DEBUSSY: Estampes
BEETHOVEN: Sonata op 10 no 3
DEBUSSY: l'isle joyeuse
FAURÉ: Preludes (selection)
MESSIAEN: Preludes (selection)
CHOPIN: Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise Brillante op 22

You can sponsor any of these concerts; details are on our Sponsorship page.